Erkende installatie mogelijk
Merkonafhankelijk advies
Scherpe outletprijzen
Gratis advies
Login0
Erkende installatie mogelijk
Merkonafhankelijk advies
Scherpe outletprijzen
Filters

Prijs

To

Brands

  • Show more
  • Show less

Capacity

System type

Phases

Installation

Expandable

Commercial battery storage cuts peak demand (peak shaving), so a lower contracted capacity is enough. Systems from 30 kWh, tailored to your business.

Which solution suits your business?

For most of our customers, commercial battery storage is about peak shaving: the battery absorbs short, high peaks in your consumption, so your contracted capacity can come down. That directly cuts the fixed costs of your grid connection. A farm with a cooling installation that kicks in early in the morning, or a workshop with heavy machinery drawing a lot of power for short bursts, are typical examples. Capacities start at 30 kWh and scale up to whatever your situation requires.

What should you look out for?

Every business situation is different. Your current connection, your consumption pattern across the day and the seasons, and your future plans together determine which capacity and power you need. That means we cannot sell a system at the push of a button. We first ask for data, such as your consumption profile and your current contracted capacity, before we can give advice and a price.

Home battery or commercial storage?

Businesses with relatively low base consumption and a small connection sometimes manage with a heavy-duty home battery, but as soon as peaks and contracted capacity come into play, commercial storage is the better route. The table below sets out the difference.

AspectHome batteryCommercial storage
Typical capacity5 to 15 kWhfrom 30 kWh, scalable
Main goalself-consumption of solar powerpeak shaving, lowering contracted capacity
Purchase processfixed models, ready to ordertailored to your consumption profile
Typical customerprivate homeSMEs, farms, workshops
Pricingindicative price known per modelonly via a tailored quote

If you are torn between the two, also have a look at our home batteries if you suspect your consumption actually fits the residential segment.

Two real-world examples

A farm with a cold store that starts up early in the morning, along with a few other motors kicking in at the same time, can see peaks of 60 to 80 kW in quick succession while average daily consumption is much lower. A battery of roughly 50 to 60 kWh usually absorbs such a peak comfortably, allowing the contracted capacity to come down. That is an indication based on comparable situations, not a promise, because the exact peak pattern of your business determines the final outcome.

An SME workshop with welding equipment and compressors that draw high current intermittently often needs a smaller system, for example around 30 to 40 kWh, because the peaks there are shorter and less extreme than with the cooling installation above. Here too, we only make this concrete after running the numbers on your own metering data.

What does commercial battery storage cost?

For commercial storage we deliberately give no fixed price range, and that is not an evasion but an honest reflection of how this segment works. A 30 kWh system for a workshop with modest peaks costs something very different from a 100 kWh system for a business with a heavy connection and substantial peak consumption. The connection itself, any changes by the grid operator and the required charge and discharge speed also feed into the price. That is why we work here exclusively with a tailored quote, built from your consumption data and contracted capacity.

What do we take care of?

We map out your situation, calculate what peak shaving delivers and put together a system based on established brands. Installation is carried out to the Dutch NEN 1010 standard. A dynamic energy contract through our partner is also available for business connections, without lock-in.

Frequently asked questions

What does commercial battery storage cost?

That depends entirely on your grid connection, your consumption pattern and the capacity you need. A 30 kWh system is priced differently from a 100 kWh system, and the saving on your contracted capacity varies from business to business. That is why we work with a tailored quote rather than fixed prices.

What exactly is peak shaving?

Peak shaving means the battery absorbs short peaks in your electricity consumption, so your grid connection does not have to supply them. That often lets you manage with a lower contracted capacity, which cuts your fixed costs. It works particularly well for businesses with short, predictable peak moments.

How long does the process take, from advice to installation?

It varies per situation, but allow a few weeks for the analysis and the quote, plus additional time for delivery and installation. Larger systems and grid connection questions can extend the lead time.

Can I use agricultural subsidies or support schemes?

There are schemes, and they vary by situation and period. We give no general advice on this here, but we do include it in the conversation about your specific application.

What information do you need to prepare a quote?

Usually your current contracted capacity, a consumption profile from your energy supplier or grid operator covering at least a few months, and a description of the equipment causing your peaks. The more complete that information, the more accurately we can calculate.

Can a commercial battery also provide backup power?

Certain systems can temporarily power part of your business during an outage, but this is not standard on every system and requires separate technology. Mention it during the intake call if it matters to you.

Filter
48 products
Sigenergy Sigenergy Sigen Energy Gateway HomePro TP (30 kW)
SigenergySigenergy Sigen Energy Gateway HomePro TP (30 kW)

Sigen Energy Gateway HomePro TP (3...

Sigen Energy Gateway Ho...

In stock
€1.299,00 Incl. tax
Add
SolaX SolaX Single frame for SolaX Aelio 50-B100 hybrid
SolaXSolaX Single frame for SolaX Aelio 50-B100 hybrid

Single frame for Solax Aelio 50-B1...

Single frame for Solax ...

In stock
€1.699,00 Incl. tax
Add
SolaX SolaX Single frame for SolaX Trene P100K-B215 / Aelio
SolaXSolaX Single frame for SolaX Trene P100K-B215 / Aelio

Single frame for Solax Trene P100K...

Single frame for Solax ...

In stock
€2.349,00 Incl. tax
Add
  • Erkende installatie mogelijk
  • Merkonafhankelijk advies
  • Scherpe outletprijzen
SolaX SolaX Single frame for SolaX Trene Liquid P125K-B261
SolaXSolaX Single frame for SolaX Trene Liquid P125K-B261

Single frame for Solax Trene Liqui...

Single frame for Solax ...

In stock
€2.549,00 Incl. tax
Add
SolaX SolaX AELIO-B200 battery module & cabinet
SolaXSolaX AELIO-B200 battery module & cabinet

Solax AELIO-B200 battery & cabinet...

Solax AELIO-B200 batter...

In stock
€48.749,00 Incl. tax
Add
SolaX SolaX AELIO-B100 battery module & cabinet
SolaXSolaX AELIO-B100 battery module & cabinet

Solax AELIO-B100 battery & cabinet...

Solax AELIO-B100 batter...

In stock
€28.299,00 Incl. tax
Add
Sigenergy Sigenergy Sigen Energy Controller 30.0 kW three-phase
SigenergySigenergy Sigen Energy Controller 30.0 kW three-phase

Sigen Energy Controller 30.0 kW Th...

Sigen Energy Controller...

In stock
€4.999,00 Incl. tax
Add
Sigenergy Sigenergy Sigen Energy Controller 25.0 kW three-phase
SigenergySigenergy Sigen Energy Controller 25.0 kW three-phase

Sigen Energy Controller 25.0 kW Th...

Sigen Energy Controller...

In stock
€4.499,00 Incl. tax
Add
Sigenergy Sigenergy Sigen Energy Controller 20.0 kW three-phase
SigenergySigenergy Sigen Energy Controller 20.0 kW three-phase

Sigen Energy Controller 20.0 kW Th...

Sigen Energy Controller...

In stock
€3.849,00 Incl. tax
Add
Huawei Huawei Inverter SUN2000-330KTL-H1 three-phase 238.2 A 800V Mbus
HuaweiHuawei Inverter SUN2000-330KTL-H1 three-phase 238.2 A 800V Mbus

Huawei SUN2000-330KTL-H1 inverter,...

Huawei SUN2000-330KTL-H...

In stock
€11.649,00 Incl. tax
Add
Huawei Huawei Inverter SUN2000-215KTL-H3 three-phase 155.2 A 800V Mbus
HuaweiHuawei Inverter SUN2000-215KTL-H3 three-phase 155.2 A 800V Mbus

Huawei SUN2000-215KTL-H3 inverter,...

Huawei SUN2000-215KTL-H...

In stock
€8.449,00 Incl. tax
Add
Huawei Huawei Inverter SUN2000-215KTL-H0 three-phase 155.2 A 800V Mbus
HuaweiHuawei Inverter SUN2000-215KTL-H0 three-phase 155.2 A 800V Mbus

Huawei SUN2000-215KTL-H0 inverter,...

Huawei SUN2000-215KTL-H...

In stock
€8.649,00 Incl. tax
Add

Overige categorieën in Commercial energy storage

Which solution suits your business?

For most of our customers, commercial battery storage is about peak shaving: the battery absorbs short, high peaks in your consumption, so your contracted capacity can come down. That directly cuts the fixed costs of your grid connection. A farm with a cooling installation that kicks in early in the morning, or a workshop with heavy machinery drawing a lot of power for short bursts, are typical examples. Capacities start at 30 kWh and scale up to whatever your situation requires.

What should you look out for?

Every business situation is different. Your current connection, your consumption pattern across the day and the seasons, and your future plans together determine which capacity and power you need. That means we cannot sell a system at the push of a button. We first ask for data, such as your consumption profile and your current contracted capacity, before we can give advice and a price.

Home battery or commercial storage?

Businesses with relatively low base consumption and a small connection sometimes manage with a heavy-duty home battery, but as soon as peaks and contracted capacity come into play, commercial storage is the better route. The table below sets out the difference.

AspectHome batteryCommercial storage
Typical capacity5 to 15 kWhfrom 30 kWh, scalable
Main goalself-consumption of solar powerpeak shaving, lowering contracted capacity
Purchase processfixed models, ready to ordertailored to your consumption profile
Typical customerprivate homeSMEs, farms, workshops
Pricingindicative price known per modelonly via a tailored quote

If you are torn between the two, also have a look at our home batteries if you suspect your consumption actually fits the residential segment.

Two real-world examples

A farm with a cold store that starts up early in the morning, along with a few other motors kicking in at the same time, can see peaks of 60 to 80 kW in quick succession while average daily consumption is much lower. A battery of roughly 50 to 60 kWh usually absorbs such a peak comfortably, allowing the contracted capacity to come down. That is an indication based on comparable situations, not a promise, because the exact peak pattern of your business determines the final outcome.

An SME workshop with welding equipment and compressors that draw high current intermittently often needs a smaller system, for example around 30 to 40 kWh, because the peaks there are shorter and less extreme than with the cooling installation above. Here too, we only make this concrete after running the numbers on your own metering data.

What does commercial battery storage cost?

For commercial storage we deliberately give no fixed price range, and that is not an evasion but an honest reflection of how this segment works. A 30 kWh system for a workshop with modest peaks costs something very different from a 100 kWh system for a business with a heavy connection and substantial peak consumption. The connection itself, any changes by the grid operator and the required charge and discharge speed also feed into the price. That is why we work here exclusively with a tailored quote, built from your consumption data and contracted capacity.

What do we take care of?

We map out your situation, calculate what peak shaving delivers and put together a system based on established brands. Installation is carried out to the Dutch NEN 1010 standard. A dynamic energy contract through our partner is also available for business connections, without lock-in.

Frequently asked questions

What does commercial battery storage cost?

That depends entirely on your grid connection, your consumption pattern and the capacity you need. A 30 kWh system is priced differently from a 100 kWh system, and the saving on your contracted capacity varies from business to business. That is why we work with a tailored quote rather than fixed prices.

What exactly is peak shaving?

Peak shaving means the battery absorbs short peaks in your electricity consumption, so your grid connection does not have to supply them. That often lets you manage with a lower contracted capacity, which cuts your fixed costs. It works particularly well for businesses with short, predictable peak moments.

How long does the process take, from advice to installation?

It varies per situation, but allow a few weeks for the analysis and the quote, plus additional time for delivery and installation. Larger systems and grid connection questions can extend the lead time.

Can I use agricultural subsidies or support schemes?

There are schemes, and they vary by situation and period. We give no general advice on this here, but we do include it in the conversation about your specific application.

What information do you need to prepare a quote?

Usually your current contracted capacity, a consumption profile from your energy supplier or grid operator covering at least a few months, and a description of the equipment causing your peaks. The more complete that information, the more accurately we can calculate.

Can a commercial battery also provide backup power?

Certain systems can temporarily power part of your business during an outage, but this is not standard on every system and requires separate technology. Mention it during the intake call if it matters to you.

Compare 0

Add another product (max. 5)

Start comparison

Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? YesNoMore on cookies »